Frequently asked questions (FAQ)

Do you have a question for the SWA? Send your question to saskweightlifting@gmail.com.

 
IMG_1722.jpg

What is my swa membership number?

Your SWA Membership # is the Order Number from the confirmation email you would have received from when you purchased your membership online.

If i am both a coach and an athlete, which membership do i purchase?

If you are a combination of an athlete, coach, and/or official, you are required to purchase one membership, that being the Athlete Membership (Senior/Master or Youth/Junior).

how long does my membership last?

Your membership is valid from October 1 - September 30. Each season you must purchase a new membership.

Do i have to wear a singlet in competition?

An athlete is allowed to compete in their first competition in athletic wear that is not a singlet. In the competitions they compete in moving forward, they must wear a singlet and abide to the IWF Technical & Competition Rules and Regulations “Athletes’ Outfit” rules in section 4.